HeartACT™

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how HeartACT™ uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. In this policy, when we use the terms “we”, “us” and  “our”, we are referring to HeartACT™.

 

Topics:

 

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

Data

 

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • IP Address

  • Age

  • Location

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email or any other forms of communication.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

 

We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Facebook

  • LinkedIn

  • Instagram

  • Twitter

  • Referral from an individual known to yourself

How will we use your data?

 

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order/quotation and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Analyse market trends and our customer demographic for the purpose of marketing.

 

When we process your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data at.

 

Our Company will keep your data for only for as long as necessary. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by [enter how you delete users' data].

 

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop us  from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access - You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: debbie@heartact.co.uk

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

 

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Collection of data

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses a mix of first and third party cookies, these include:

  • Functionality – we use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.

  • Advertising – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. Upon your first visit to our website, you will be presented with your cookie preferences. Here you will be able to select which cookies you will allow. Please note, there are some necessary cookies from which you cannot opt-out of.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15/06/2020.

We reserve the right to change our policy at any time.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email: Debbie@heartact.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF